Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with The Panel website www.thepanel.com. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such.

General Statement

The Panel fully respects your right to privacy and are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. The Panel will not collect or publish any personal information about you on our website without your clear permission. Any personal information which you volunteer will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with GDPR regulation. 
 
This Privacy Policy was most recently updated on 16/04/2018.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

The Panel does not collect any personal data about you on this website. Apart from information which you volunteer. The only details you provide become available to us once you submit your CV and personal details via email application. Any information which you provide in this way is not made available to any third parties without your permission and is used by The Panel only in line with the purpose for which you provided it.

Collection and Use of Technical Information

Our website use three types of cookies; session, third-party and persistent cookies. Each type comes with a description in our Cookie Policy. Visitors can use this website with no loss of functionality if cookies are disabled from the web browser.
 
Technical details in connection with visits to this website are logged by our internet service provider for our statistical purposes. No information is collected that could be used by us to identify website visitors. The technical details logged are confined to the following items:  
  • The IP address of the visitor’s web server
  • The top-level domain name used (.ie, .com, .org, .net)
  • The previous website address from which the visitor reached us, including any search terms used
  • Google analytics which shows the traffic of visitors around this website
  • The type of web browser and operating system used by the website visitor
  • The Panel will make no attempt to identify individual visitors or to associate the technical details with any individual. It is the policy of The Panel never to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party (apart from our internet service provider, which records such data on our behalf and which is bound by confidentiality provisions in this regard), unless obliged to disclose such information by a rule of law. The technical information will be used only by The Panel and only for statistical and other administrative purposes. You should note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute "personal data" for the purposes of the GDPR.
For more GDPR information check out: www.ico.org.uk and www.dataprotection.iehttp://www.dataprotection.ie

IP Address

An IP address can reveal information about a visitor such as the general geographic location of the visitor or the internet provider they are using to connect to the internet. The Panel website IP Address does not track visitor IP addresses directly. The site use cookies in place for basic tasks i.e. as not showing the cookie popup banner if a user has previously agreed to the terms but none which would personally identify a user visit.

Data Storage

The data we collect following an application to a job or general registration by a jobseekers will consist of name, surname, address, contact number, email, education and previous work experience. When working with a contractor we may process details such as your Personal Public Service Number (PPS) and limited company details. This data is obtained for the purpose of finding the applicant employment and with the applicants consent. The data will be stored locally on our secure server and in the cloud. Our systems are protected by encryption and firewall and we use top of the range antivirus software to ensure your data is free from virus attacks. The data we collect will be stored on our systems for seven years in tandem with revenue regulation. Data may be passed on to a third party but only when consent has been given by the applicant and it is for the purpose intended. Data will be stored on our in house systems and so will be accessible to all staff at The Panel. 

Consent

When registering or applying for a role the applicant has the right to object to direct marketing from The Panel. When applying for a particular role, The Panel must gain consent to retain your information for other relevant roles. In accordance with GDPR the data we collect can be reviewed by the applicant at any time. The applicant can request to edit their preferences, can request to be forgotten, can unsubscribe and can opt in and out of marketing material. They can do this by emailing info@thepanel.com. Applicants have the right to withdraw their consent for access to their personal data at any stage. The Panel require your personal data for assisting you with your job applications, if you do not consent to The Panel processing your personal data you cannot register with The Panel. 

Attribution 

Each applicant profile will have attributes assigned to their profile with The Panel. This is it to assist consultants with accurate applicant searches. The attributes relate to the applicant’s education and work experience. 

Complaints

Applicants have the right to lodge a complaint with the data protection commissioner if they feel there has been a breach at www.dataprotection.ie 

Contact 

All comments, queries and requests relating to our use of your information are welcomed and should be addressed to info@thepanel.com

Change of Policy

This Privacy Policy is subject to change and we reserve the right to amend this policy at any time. 
 
This Privacy Policy was most recently updated on the 16/04/2018.

Data Protection Lead

Alan Bluett
Partner
The Panel
21 Northumberland Rd,
Dublin 4
 
Tel: 01 6377000