Privacy Policy

Website of The Panel

This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with The Panel web site www.thepanel.com .We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such.

General Statement

The Panel fully respects your right to privacy and will not collect or publish any personal information about you on our website without your clear permission. Any personal information which you volunteer will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

The Panel does not collect any personal data about you on this website apart from information which you volunteer (for example by e-mailing us or by online application).  Any information which you provide in this way is not made available to any third parties without your permission and is used by The Panel only in line with the purpose for which you provided it.

Collection and Use of Technical Information

Our website does not use cookies, apart from temporary "session" cookies which enable a visitor's web browser to remember which pages on this website have already been visited. Visitors can use this website with no loss of functionality if cookies are disabled from the web browser.

Technical details in connection with visits to this website are logged by our internet service provider for our statistical purposes. No information is collected that could be used by us to identify website visitors. The technical details logged are confined to the following items:   

  • The IP address of the visitor’s web server
  • The top-level domain name used (.ie, .com, .org, .net)
  • The previous website address from which the visitor reached us, including any search terms used
  • Google analytics which shows the traffic of visitors around this website
  • The type of web browser and operating system used by the website visitor

The Panel will make no attempt to identify individual visitors or to associate the technical details with any individual. It is the policy of The Panel never to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party (apart from our internet service provider, which records such data on our behalf and which is bound by confidentiality provisions in this regard), unless obliged to disclose such information by a rule of law. The technical information will be used only by The Panel and only for statistical and other administrative purposes. You should note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute "personal data" for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

Consent

By disclosing your personal information to us using this website or over the telephone, you consent to the collection, storage and processing of your personal information by The Panel in the manner set out in this privacy statement.

Contact 

All comments, queries and requests relating to our use of your information are welcomed and should be addressed to info@thepanel.com

Change of Policy

We reserve the right to amend this policy at any time.